You are here

Bank of Fairfield Privacy Policy

We take privacy very seriously at Bank of Fairfield.  Below you'll find more information on how we use and protect customer information.

Notice of Your Financial Privacy Rights

We, our, and us, when used in this notice, mean Bank of Fairfield.

 

 

This is our privacy notice for our customers.  When we use the words "you" and "your" we mean the following types of customers:

 

Our consumer customers who have a continuing relationship by purchasing or holding financial products or services such as a(n): 

 

  • Deposit account
  • Loan account
  • Credit card account
  • Safe deposit box
  • Self-directed Individual Retirement Account

 

We will tell you the sources of the information we collect about you.  We will tell you what measures we take to secure that information.

 

We first define some terms.

Nonpublic personal information means information about you that we collect in connection with providing a financial product or service to you.  Nonpublic personal information does not include information that is available from public sources, such as telephone directories or government records.  Hereafter, we will use the term "information" to mean nonpublic personal information as defined in this section.

An affiliate is a company we own or control, a company that owns or controls us, or a company that is owned or controlled by the same company that owns or controls us.  Ownership does not mean complete ownership, but means owning enough to have control.

A nonaffiliated third party is a person we do not employ or a company that is not an affiliate of ours.  This is also known as nonaffiliated third party, or simply, an "other party".

 

The Information We Collect

We collect information about you from the following sources:

 

  • Information you give us on applications or other forms
  • Information about your transactions with us
  • Information about your transactions with other parties
  • Information from a consumer reporting agency

 

The Information We Disclose About You

We do NOT disclose any information about you to anyone, except as permitted by law. This might include disclosures necessary to service your account, perform joint marketing or prevent unauthorized transactions.

 

The Confidentiality, Security and Integrity of Your Information

We restrict access to information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect this information.

 

Nonpublic Personal Information and Nonaffiliated Third Parties

We will not disclose nonpublic personal information about you to anyone except as disclosed in this policy or as permitted by law.

 

Information About Former Customers

We do not disclose information about former customers, except as permitted by law.

 

Protecting Children's Online Privacy

The Bank of Fairfield recognizes protecting children's privacy and identities online is very important.  We do not knowingly solicit data from children nor do we market to children.  If you think your child has provided personally identifiable information to us without your authorization, please contact us so we can allow you the opportunity to review and delete such information.  Please call 509-283-2126. For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Act(COPPA) visit the Federal Trade Commission website.

 

Terms of Use for Bank of Fairfield's Internet Site

By using and accessing our "Site" you are acknowledging your acceptance of the following terms and conditions:

 

  • Bank of Fairfield provides this site for information about Bank of Fairfield's products and services. At times we may change or revise these term and conditions.

  • You may or may not be eligible for all products or services described. Bank of Fairfield reserves the right to determine the eligibility for any service or product.

  • You agree that access and use of the Site and its contents is at your own risk. Also, in using the Site you are acknowledging that we specifically disclaim any liability for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or other arising out of or in any way connected with your access or use of the Site, including any viruses that may infect a user's computer equipment.

  • Our site may include links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

 

Read Bank of Fairfield's Privacy Policy

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer